Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy And Consent To This Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this document

This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as: the “Policy”) governs the terms and conditions on how the user’s (hereinafter referred to as: “User” or “you”) personal or anonymous information and data are collected, stored, or used. Please read this Policy carefully!

2. Data controller

The data provided on the website by submission of your application to positions advertised by NNG Software Developing and Commercial LLC (registered seat: H-1037 Budapest, Szépvölgyi út 35-37, Hungary; hereinafter: “NNG” or the “Company”) (hereinafter: “Data Provided in Your Application”) are controlled by NNG. The Data Provided in Your Application is accessible to NNG’s employees and managers involved in the accomplishment of the purpose of data processing, and IT specialists performing a variety of IT tasks related to the operation and maintenance of NNG’s computer system.
Please note that data provided during the registration of your account in the Jobvite system are controlled by Jobvite, in accordance with the provisions of the privacy policy of Jobvite (hereinafter referred to as: “Jobvite Policy”). Any data provided by submission of your application to positions advertised by other employers are controlled by such employers in accordance with their own privacy policy.

For the avoidance of doubt please note, that NNG controls only those data, which you submitted in your application to job offers posted by NNG. NNG does not control and therefore shall not be held liable for those data, which you provided during the registration of your account in the Jobvite system, or for those data, which you provided by submission of your application to positions advertised by other employers.

3. Legal basis of data processing

3.1 Your personal data is processed in compliance with Act CXII of 2011 on the right of informational self-determination and on freedom of information (hereinafter referred to as: “Privacy Act”). The legal basis of data processing is your consent given pursuant to point a) of Section 5(1) of the Privacy Act. In certain cases, if you withdraw your consent, point b) of Section 6(5) of the Privacy Act may also serve as a legal basis of data processing, provided that the respective legal requirements are met.

3.2 The majority of the content on the website is accessible without registration, however, some functions are only available for registered users, including, especially, NNG’s career system, which requires user registration. Your personal information is required at the time of registration.

3.3 This Policy shall be valid and applied jointly with the Jobvite Policy . By using the website and by providing your personal data, you expressly and voluntarily accept the Policy and give your explicit consent that NNG processes your personal data in compliance with this Policy, the Jobvite Policy, and the effective laws and regulations on data privacy. Should there be any contradiction or discrepancy between the Hungarian and the English version of the present Policy, the Hungarian version shall prevail.

4. Collecting and Processing User data

4.1 For the purpose of this Policy, “personal data” means data relating to the natural person (data subject); in particular, by reference to the name and identification number of the data subject or one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity, as well as conclusions drawn from the data in regard to the data subject. The User represents that all their personal data provided on the website is correct and accurate.

4.2 Please note that the site contains links to third-party websites. The use of these third-party websites is governed by their respective privacy policy, therefore, once you click on an external link or relevant button, NNG will no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of your personal data transmitted by the click on the link to the third-party website.

5. NNG’s Career System

5.1 The User can apply for a position advertised on the website or register in NNG’s workforce recruitment programme database through NNG’s career system accessible on the website.

5.2 By submitting your application for an advertised position or registering in our workforce recruitment programme database, you provide us with information that is considered personal data under the provisions of the Privacy Act. Please note that the data provision is voluntary, and our Company only requests information that is necessary for your application, registration, or for the below data processing purposes. The collected data is handled in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

5.3 The personal information you provide and record in NNG’s workforce recruitment programme database is used in NNG’s workforce recruitment and selection programme, for example for assessing your job application or contacting you. As a data controller, we may assign additional information to the data obtained during the selection processes, including additional data shared or received during the selection processes, results and evaluation data connected to the selection process, the purpose of which is to support and conduct the selection processes. Furthermore, we may use the data to prepare statistics, reports, and other summaries for internal use to plan, monitor, assess the effectiveness of, and evaluate our recruitment processes.

5.4 Please note that you are responsible for the veracity, completeness and up-to-date status of the data that you provide, or that are included in your job application. You may read about how to update your data in Section 5.8 below.

5.5 Please do not share your login data or any confirmation email containing your login links to your user account, or in any other way provide access to the website by the use of your login data.

5.6 The Data Provided in Your Application is processed for the following purposes: recruiting human resources; selecting human resources and following procedures to fill an advertised position; using the information previously recorded in the database of applicants at a later process that aims to fill a vacant or a newly established position; contacting applicants; carrying out evaluation; planning, evaluating and measuring the effectiveness of the data controller’s campaigns; and operating a candidate referral system amongst others with the contracted recruitment partners of our Company as data controller; and settling accounts of candidate referrals.

5.7 Duration of data processing: Your Data Provided in Your Application and uploaded in NNG’s career system is stored for 3 years after your application for an advertised position is submitted, unless you request the deletion of your personal data prior to the expiration of the above deadline. Your application for an advertised position and any Data Provided in Your Application will be deleted after 3 years.

5.8 You can access your personal account in the Jobvite system with your user name and password, and you may request the modification, updating, or deletion of your personal data submitted during the registration process in accordance with the provisions of the Jobvite Policy. Furthermore, you can also request the modification, updating, or deletion of your Data Provided in Your Application at any time through NNG’s carrier system, or by sending an email to jobs@nng.com, or by sending a letter addressed to NNG’s HR department to the following postal address: H-1037 Budapest, Szépvölgyi út 35-37, Hungary. In such case, your Data Provided in Your Application will be immediately deleted from our database.

5.9 Please note that in the event you withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data Provided in Your Application within 1 year after your application is submitted, we will keep certain data (name, date of birth, email address) for the purpose of operating a candidate referral system and settling accounts of referrals with amongst others our contractual recruitment partners for a period of 1 year after the submission of your application.

5.10 NNG employs Jobvite, Inc. (registered seat: 1300 S. El Camino Real, #400, San Mateo, CA 94402, USA) (hereinafter referred to as: “Jobvite”) as the processor of your Data Provided in Your Application, for conducting the following data processing processes: server-related services, operation and maintenance of online interface of NNG’s career system. Please note, that all Data Provided in Your Application is stored on Jobvite’s servers. Please also note that Jobvite may employ third-party subcontractors to provide the aforementioned services.

5.11 Data processing ID: ________________.

6. Data security

NNG observes all laws and regulations designed to protect your personal data, and NNG and its authorized data processor implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information and establish adequate procedural rules to enforce the provisions of the Privacy Act concerning confidentiality and the security of data processing. You may read further on data security in the “Security” section of the Jobvite Policy.

7. Rights and Remedies

Please note, that in accordance with the Commission Decision (2010/87/EU) on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (hereinafter: “Clauses”) upon request, you will be provided with a copy of the Clauses, with the exception of Appendix 2, and a summary description of the security measures

7.1 Upon your request addressed at NNG, your Data Provided in Your Application will be deleted at any time. Please submit your request for data rectification or deletion to NNG through NNG’s career system or by writing to the electronic or postal address specified in Section 7.2 below. NNG deletes all Data Provided in Your Application that is no longer necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose, or if the storage of the personal data is legally inadmissible. Any personal information, the processing of which is subject to legal obligation, shall not be affected.

7.2 You may request information on your Data Provided in Your Application being processed—in particular the purpose, legal basis, or duration of processing, the legal basis and addressee of the data transmission, the conditions and effects of data incidents—by writing to jobs@nng.com or to the following postal address: H-1037 Budapest, Szépvölgyi út 35-37, Hungary. NNG provides the requested information in writing within 30 days after receipt of your request.

7.3 You may use either of the above contact addresses to object to the processing of the Data Provided in Your Application relating to you

– if the processing (transmission) is carried out solely for the purpose of discharging the data controller’s legal obligation or for enforcing the rights and legitimate interests of the data controller, data processor, or a third party, unless the processing is prescribed by law;

– if the personal data is used or transmitted for the purposes of direct marketing, public opinion polling, or scientific research;

– if the enforcement of your right to object is otherwise granted by the effective laws.

7.4 Please note that your Data Provided in Your Application may not be erased if the processing thereof is prescribed by law.

7.5 You may lodge a complaint about the processing of your Data Provided in Your Application to the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (address: H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.; postal address: H-1530 Budapest, Pf. 5.; phone: +36-1-391-1400 +36-1-391-1400; fax: +36-1-391-1410; email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu), or turn to court pursuant to the Privacy Act. Your rights and remedies are governed by Sections 14–18 and 21–23 of the Privacy Act.

Contacting NNG

Your feedback is much appreciated. If you have any questions, comments, or if you would like to receive more information on NNG’s data management practices, please send us an email to: jobs@nng.com. The provided data will be handled with confidence. Our representative will contact you soon.

This Policy was published on 28.07.2016 and is effective as of that date.